• LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
1024px-Insurance_Commission_(IC)_Philipp
aic.png

PHILIPPINE INSURERS AND REINSURERS ASSOCIATION

Headquarters: 6th Floor, ALGO Center (formerly: Champaca II Building)
162 L. P. Leviste Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City

Metro Manila, Philippines1227

E-mail Address: pira@pirainc.com.ph
Tel. No.:  (632) 8811.4587; (632) 8815.1064; (632) 8811.4629

Fax. No.: (632) 8813.8415

  • Facebook
  • YouTube

© Powered in 2019 by RightMedia Public Relations

PRIVACY NOTICE

Philippine Insurers and Reinsurers Association, Inc. (PIRA, Inc.) is committed not only in implementing but also complying with Republic Act No. 10173. otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, with respect to the personal information  we collect, record, organize, store, update or modify, use, consolidate, share or dispose.

 

Maintaining your privacy is an important part of our service to members. This Privacy Notice states how we collect, record, protect, store, update or modify, use, consolidate, share or dispose your personal information when you access our website.

 

PIRA, Inc. collects the following information from our members for purposes of communication and carrying out the association’s activities.

 

1. Full Name

2. Company Address

3. Company Contact No.

4. Email Address

5. Photos

 

Use

The collected personal information will be utilized solely for the purposes detailed above, within the association and may be shared to all member companies for purpose of transparency and information.

 

Sources of Information

Your personal data will be obtained from the information you provide us through this website or via such other written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our dealings with you, if there be any.

 

Retention

After the completion or fulfillment of the Purposes, your Personal Information may be retained by PIRA for record purposes for a period of 2 years and/or for such period as may be permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

 

Rights as Data Subject

Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, you have the right as a data subject to access, correct, withdraw or remove your Personal Information and object to the processing thereof, among your other rights under the Privacy Act. You may also have to right to lodge a complaint with the relevant government agency, with the right to indemnity, for any violation of your rights as a data subject.

 

Protection Measures

The personal information, which may include sensitive personal information, are entered and stored within the association’s authorized information and communications system and will only, be accessed by our authorized personnel. We have instituted appropriate organizational, technical and physical security measures to ensure the protection of the personal information collected.

 

Amendment

PIRA reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time and will make available the updated Notice and secure your consent thereto.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have a complaint or want more information about how PIRA, Inc. is managing your personal information, please contact us at:

 

Office Address: 6th Floor, ALGO Center Building, 162 L.P. Leviste Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City 1227 Telephone Nos.: +63 2 811 4629; +62 2 811 4587

Email Address: pira@pirainc.com.ph.